When alarmed, however, they make a mad dash for the water. When in water, the otter's nostrils and ears can be closed. The North American river otter is a member of the weasel family.
About north american river otters
They can stay underwater for minutes before they need to surface for another breath of air. North American River Otters in the Wild Habitat Otters are usually found no more than a few hundred meters from water.
River otters are highly social animals and live in groups primarily made up of adult females and their pups. North American River Otter Classification.
If a predator is above the otter, when it looks down, the otter blends in with the dark bottom. The dorsal side of the otter's fur is dark brown and the ventral side is light yellow. Otters prefer the aquatic habitat, but they also roam on land. Otters have short powerful legs with webbed feet.
Over 50 otters bare hairy chests, backs, and bottoms in calendar
Their s are not declining at a rate that would classify them as threatened. It is very well adapted to life in water.
Such actions are found most often in young otters. View more. This behavior includes playing with other otters, mud and snow sliding, and burrowing through snow.
This is a color adaptation that is known as counter-shading. Most species are entirely dependent on aquatic habitats for food. River otters primarily eat fish, however they are opportunistic and will also eat crustaceans, mollusks, insects, birds, small mammals and frogs. The tail is important in swimming and makes up about half of the otter's body length.
This undercoat helps to waterproof them and keep them warm because it does not have a blubber layer. Tickets Hours Events.
Prey is captured in the mouth and eaten right away. They have a streamed-lined body that is about 2. Otters are well known for their playful behavior.
The year of the otter
Accept and Close. There are also groups consisting of individual males.
Otters have both coarse guard hairs and a thicker undercoat. Location Native throughout the United States and Canada Diet River otters primarily eat fish, however they are opportunistic and will also eat crustaceans, mollusks, insects, birds, small mammals and frogs.
On average otters weigh about 20 pounds. Otters are usually found no more than a few hundred meters from water.
Otters are nocturnal active at nightbut may also be crepuscular active at both dusk and dawn.